Would a court convict Lake of a terrorism-related crime? Arizona Revised Statutes (“ARS”) section 13-2301(C)(12) defines “terrorism” as “any felony … that involves the use of a deadly weapon ... or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury with the intent to do any of the following: (a) Influence the policy or affect the conduct of this state or any of [its] political subdivisions… [or] (c) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population.” ARS section 13-2308.02(A) & (E) make it a class 3 felony “for a person to threaten to commit an act of terrorism and communicate the threat to any other person.” A class 3 felony carries for first-time offenders a sentencing range of two to 8.75 years, per ARS section 13.702(D).